Goshen Local School District

Attachments (public) » 2017 SBAAC and Southwest Ohio Winter Sport Awards

2017 SBAAC and Southwest Ohio Winter Sport Awards

Our student athletes, coaches and teams are raking in the accolades from very successful seasons.
 
Varsity Girls Highlights
 
2017 SBACC American Division conference champions
photo of the SBAAC champion lady warriors basketball team

 
photo of head coach brandon baker Photo of paige garr photo of senior olivia taulbee
Coach Brandon Baker 
- SBAAC American Division Coach of the Year 
- Southwest Ohio Coach of the Year
- East/ West All-star Game- East Head Coach
 
Sophomore Paige Garr
- 1st Team all SBAAC
- Player of the Year SBAAC
- 1st Team all Southwest Ohio District
 
Senior Olivia Taulbee
- 1st Team SBAAC
- 2nd Team Southwest Ohio District
- East-West All Star Game
 
Photo of senior Anna Dowd Photo of senior shawna shinkle photo of whitney turner
Senior Anna Dowd
- 1st Team Southwest Ohio District
- 1st Team SBAAC
-  East-West All Star Game
Senior Shawna Shinkle
- 2nd Team SBAAC
Sophomore Whitney Turner
2nd Team SBAAC 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Varsity Boys Highlights
2017 SBACC American Division conference co-champions
photo of the SBAAC co-champion warriors basketball team
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
photo of head coach scott wake photo of senior brandon cox photo of senior ryan wake
Coach Scott Wake
- SBAAC American Division Co-Coach of the Year
Senior Brandon Cox
- 1st Team all SBAAC
- East-West All Star Game
Senior Ryan Wake
- 1st Team all SBAAC
-2nd Team Southwest Ohio District 16
- East-West All Star Game
     
 photo of senior jacob meaders  photo of junior tony moore  photo of senior alex koopmans
Senior Jacob Meador
- 2nd Team all SBAAC
Junior Tony Moore
- 1st Team all SBAAC
-Honorable Mention Southwest Ohio District 16
Senior Alex Koopmans
- 2nd Team all SBAAC
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
*** we will update the boys highlights when Southwest Ohio accolades are announced next week.
 
Varsity Wrestling Highlights
The entire Warrior Wrestling program finished 2nd in the SBAAC American Division
 
 
photo of junior jacob kube photo of freshman chase huff  photo of junior bryce briggs
Junior Jacob Kube
- 1st Team SBAAC
Freshman Chase Huff
- 2nd Team SBAAC
Junior Bryce Briggs
- 2nd Team SBAAC
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Academic Team Highlights
 
 
 
photo of senior kenda dietrich photo of junior alyssa chaney  
Senior Kendra Dietrich
- 1st Team SBAAC
Junior Alyssa Chaney
- 2nd Team SBAAC